Zuchex

10 - 13 SEPTEMBER 2020

31th International Zuchex Home & Kitchenwares Fair

Tüyap Fair & Congress Center / Istanbul

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy defines how to use and protect your personal information processed by our Company, subsidiaries, affiliated companies and other group companies when you use this website on your computer, laptop, tablet or smart phone.

Please read the following information before sharing your details with us. If you do not want your information to be processed as described here, do not use the website or share your personal data with us.

By scanning or using any part of the Tarsus websites, you agree to be bound by this privacy policy.

WHO ARE WE?

Our Company, Life Media Fuarcılık A.Ş, is registered with tax number 6080537219 in Istanbul, Turkey, at the address of Esentepe Mah. Büyükdere Cad. No: 124, Özsezen İş Merkezi B Blok Kat:6 34394 Şişli - Istanbul, Turkey.

Our Company, Tarsus Group Ltd., is the subsidiary of Tarsus Group Ltd., a media group operating in fairs and related conferences in the publishing, education and internet sectors, located in the United Kingdom with registration number 02000544, at the address of Metro Building, 9th Floor, 1 Butterwick London, W6 8DL, United Kingdom.

Our Company attaches great importance to the protection of personal data that it obtains or will obtain as a result of its operations. In this regard, our Company has prepared this policy in order to determine the principles applied on the processing, protection, storage and disposal of personal data, and to inform data owners of the measures taken. The Company has been performing its activity related to personal data within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Policy or Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data refers to all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING, TRANSFERRING AND COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA AND CAUSE OF ACTION

Our Company processes personal data for the following purposes:

Tarsus shall also use your personal data for legitimate business and commercial causes such as internal recording, analysis, profiling and market research. In order to process your personal data for such purposes, your data may be delivered to third-party processors acting on our behalf . Your data shall be protected according to the applicable legislation. Any feedback that you have submitted is used to improve our website and services that we offer.

Photographs, video and film footage may be taken during our events to use on our websites and other marketing materials.

We have one or more reasons to process your personal data, as follows:

When a business or commercial reason to process your personal data exists, a legitimate interest is applied rightfully and in your best interest.

These include some or all the following:

Our Company obtains your personal data from data that you have provided via our website, offline forms, e-mails and via other methods of contact with us. Collected data varies depending on how you use the website and our services.

The processing of personal data refers to any operation performed upon personal data, including collection, recording, storage, retention, alteration, re-organization, disclosure, transferring, taking over, retrieving, classification or preventing the use thereof, fully or partially, through automatic means or, provided that the process is a part of any data registry system, through non-automatic means.

Our Company, as a rule, processes personal data for its own activity. In this regard, our Company may transfer personal data and personal data of a special nature to third parties (to the Group Companies, business partners, shareholders, subsidiaries, insurance agencies, suppliers, public institutions and/or organizations and third parties for the same purposes) by taking the necessary measures in accordance with its lawful purposes of personal data processing.

If a period is stipulated by relevant legislation, our Company retains personal data for the period of time stipulated by such legislation.

If there is no period stipulated by relevant legislation on the length of time that personal data must be retained, personal data is processed for the period of time required for the purpose of the processing of personal data in accordance with our Company practices and commercial practices, depending on the activity carried out by our Company’s while processing that data. In the event that you request the deletion, erasure or anonymization of your personal data, your request may be fulfilled by our Company at the end of the period as stipulated by the legal regulations; however, your personal data is not processed by our Company during this period and is not shared with third parties, except as compulsory arising from national and international laws, regulations and treaties.

In addition, personal data may be shared with our shareholders for the purpose of determining strategies regarding the activities of our Company, and fulfilling audit activities.

Our Company may transfer personal data abroad in accordance with this policy, if sufficient protection is provided in the foreign country where the data is to be transferred. Otherwise, personal data is transferred on the condition that the controllers in Turkey and in the related foreign country guarantee sufficient protection in writing and the Board has authorized such transfers.

All your personal data is processed in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) of the EU, as well as the Law on Protection of Personal Data dated 24/3/2016 and numbered 6698.

SECURITY

We undertake to ensure the security of your information. In order to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure or unlawful acts, we have put into practice accurate physical, electronic and organizational procedures to retain and ensure the safety and protection of information collected via the website.

Tarsus, except to the extent required for credit/debit card transactions, shall not rent, sell or change your personal information. A bank or card processing agency should verify personal information for granted authorization.

We retain your personal information as long as necessary to perform our services and internal recording or until you request the deletion of this information. You may request the erasure of your personal information at any time by contacting us via zuchex@tarsusturkey.com.

Cookie Policy

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files stored in your computer, notebook, tablet or smart phone that retain information on you and your visit. Cookies also help the website operate properly. Please review our Cookie Policy for more information on how we use cookies.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Tarsus may include third-party links on its website, but the Company is not responsible for the policies on visitor privacy, or the data protection and confidentiality policies and processes on the websites reached through third-party links. We suggest that you review their privacy policies before submitting any personal data.

COOKIE POLICY

zuchex.com uses cookies (small text files stored on your computer or mobile phone while browsing the site). Our cookies help us to offer a better service and a browsing experience. We do not collect personal or sensitive information or deliver such information to a third party without your explicit consent.
We use cookies to calculate the number of users visiting the website, the operating system type and the device types used to access the website, the time spent on the website, the most viewed pages, etc. This information helps us improve our website and user experience.

CONSENT FOR COOKIE USE

When you accept our cookies, provided that your browser settings accept cookies, you agree to our use of those cookies.

If you prefer to remove them, you will limit the functionality of our website on your device. Most web browsers allow control of most cookies through browser settings. To obtain more information about cookies, including issues such as how to view, manage and delete cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

You can also find instructions on how to deactivate cookies therein. To stop tracking by Google Analytics on all websites, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

MAIN COOKIES

Name Purpose
_ga Cookie set used by Google Services (sid and hsid) as single identification to be protected from malicious software (pref) and to protect memory preferences (nid).
Login Used for login sessions (WordPress)
PHPSESSID Used to check whether user’s JavaScript is enabled.

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

Data subjects have the right to be informed during the acquisition of personal data. For more information, please read the following.

The data subject has the right

The data subject may notify their requests to the following mailing address, phone number or e-mail address, provided that confirmation of their identity is also submitted.

Title: Life Media Fuarcılık A.Ş
Address: Esentepe Mah.Büyükdere Cad. No: 124 Özsezen İş Merkezi B Blok Kat:6 34394 Şişli - Istanbul
E-mail: zuchex@tarsusturkey.com
Telephone: +90 (212) 292 60 31

Requests by the data subject shall be concluded within a maximum of thirty days and the data subject shall be notified free of charge. However, in the event that the action incurs another cost, the price set by the Board may be collected.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Since the information that we have obtained is provided by you, please ensure that your information accurate and up to date. Also, you may ask us to correct, verify, or remove information that you believe is incorrect, by emailing us at zuchex@tarsusturkey.com.

If you have any complaints about the way that our Company uses your personal data, please contact us using the email address provided above. Your personal data may be updated by our Company at any time as per the capacity of data controller.

You may exercise your below mentioned rights within the scope of Article 11 of Law on the Protection of Personal Data (“PPDL”) at any time by contacting Life Media Fuarcılık A.Ş, the data controller. Accordingly, our visitors, whose personal data are processed, your abovementioned rights have been limited by law and may likely be provided by us only within certain conditions (please review, particularly, Article 10 and 13 of PPDL). In the event that you wish to exercise your abovementioned rights (e.g., a change of address), please email us at zuchex@tarsusturkey.com

Trademark and Copyright

COPYRIGHT

Copyright Life Media Fuarcılık A.Ş. Istanbul, Turkey. All rights reserved. Copyright and other intellectual property rights on all texts, images, graphics, animations, videos, music and other materials belong to Life Media Fuarcılık A.Ş. This document, information and papers shall not be reproduced, distributed, modified or published on other websites.

TRADEMARK

Trademarks that appear on this website, included but not limited to logos, emblems, slogans and designs, are the trademarks and/or service marks of Life Media Fuarcılık A.Ş., its subsidiaries, affiliates, sponsors, supporters or licensors.